?

Log in

It's always you in my big dreams... [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Amy

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Links
[Links:| Matt Caplan Ryan Seacrest The O.C. ]

yes yes I'm alive.... [Dec. 19th, 2004|09:21 pm]
Amy
[mood |confusedconfused]
[music |yellowcard- "only one"]

So yeah, I really haven't updated in an extremely long time. I think I almost forgot about this thing again since my computer has been having major mood swings. I can't believe Christmas is in less than a week that is just pure craziness. It's hard to update on everything that has happened in the past 2 months which is why I really regret not keeping up with this thing because I have had a lot of both good and bad experiences to tell, but it just seems pointless going back now becuase it would just be a huge confusion.

So, I'll start with the present. This morning at 5:40am when I left for work since I had to be there at the very early hour of 6am, I accidently drove my car up onto a curb in my hood because the steering wheel has major issues. However, its not the first curb I've hit, I've been known to have a good track record with them, but then the car freakin hits ones of those "Children at Play" signs and totally uproots it. So, yeah there's like thousands of dollars worth of damage done to my jetta because I still don't know how to drive yet lol. The sad part was I still wasn't even late for work, although I spent most of the morning there on the phone with the police and insurnace company re-telling my lovely story. Yeah, so that was my day.

At least I got almost all of my Christmas shopping done yesterday, so that's out of the way for this week. I wish I had more money so I could buy all the stuff that I would love to buy for people, but that's just not happening.


So, hopefully I'll start to update this thing more as things actually occur in my life, but I somehow doubt I'll be successful....
linkpost comment

damn I love this song [Oct. 7th, 2004|11:45 pm]
Amy
[mood |contentcontent]
[music |ryan cabrera- "shame on me"]

"Shame on Me"

I know you wanna talk
And tell me about your day
But i keep wandering off

Oh how your hair
falls in front of your face
While you try to keep it up

I've always paid attention to your point of view
But now i want to focus on the rest of you
Shame on me wanting you
The way i fantasize about
What i'd give, what i'd do
I just want to work you out
Times like this I'm so glad that you can't read my mind
Shame on me another time

Please dont walk away
I'm only drifting 'cause you look so good tonight
Now that we're alone it's so hard to listen
You know you got me mesmerized

I've always paid attention to your point of view
But now i want to focus on the rest of you
Shame on me wanting you
The way i fantasize about
What i'd give, what i'd do
I just want to work you out
Times like this I'm so glad that you can't read my mind
Shame on me another time

I've always paid attention to your point of view
But now i want to focus on the rest of you
Shame on me wanting...
Shame on me wanting you
The way i fantasize about
What i'd give, what i'd do
I just want to work you out
Times like this I'm so glad that you can't read my mind
Shame on me
linkpost comment

back to the ave [Oct. 7th, 2004|11:41 pm]
Amy
[mood |contemplativecontemplative]
[music |deborah cox- "absolutely not"]

Today seems like it's been a really long day. I didn't go to my classes today and instead I went to work which I really wish I hadn't done because wal-mart is seriously not worth missing school work. Yeah I worked 6-3 today so at least I actually got out of closing for one night. Tonight, John and I went and got our eyebrows waxed...we are such dorks lol. Then we went and cruised around the ave in the Audi. We picked up some dairy queen and drove around some more. It was a nice night not to have to be stuck at the store till midnight like usual and I'm off tomorrow too :-)

Other than that I need to get my whole school situation in order again. I'm so not with it this semester like I honeslty can't concentrate at all. I don't now whats wrong with me. Working 38 hours a week isn't helping it, but I just need to start focusing on what I actually want to do with my life and then maybe I'll have some sort of purpose for what I'm doing and be more motivated

I wish I could think of some things to update but my brain is just not working anymore today
linkpost comment

better late than never [Sep. 22nd, 2004|12:26 am]
Amy
[mood |tiredtired]
[music |ryan cabrera- "on the way down"]

So yeah I forgot I had this thing lol. I just noticed that I haven't updated this journal in over 2 months so maybe it's time to play catch-up for a few minutes. Basically I work and go to school and hang out with some people occassionally and that's my life. Yeah sounds exciting I know.

Actually the rest of the summer was pretty good. Besides spending 40 hours a week at our lovely Wilkes-Barre Wal-Mart Supercenter I got to go to a few places. I know I rememeber going to NYC for a day trip and saw Rent again before Matty left. It was awesome as usual and I think we walked around the village for a while too. I got to play tour guide for John so it was fun day. Then I know I went to Hershey Park for a day and went on like twenty roller coasters and had a headache for the next week lol. I also went to KOP the one day with Nicole and got Uggs clogs which i've been wearing lately and I enjoy them very much. And I think that sums up August.

School is school. It's another semester and new classes and professors but it's still the same old routine. They give you a shitload of work and I never feel like doing anything because I'm lazy. My speech teacher is pretty cool but I'm still not into the whole public speaking thing. It's not that I'm afraid to speak in front of people, but I just don't feel like preparing speeches lol. Then I have educational psychology which basically teaches you how to be a teacher and I don't want to be a teacher so I don't know why I'm in that class. Yeah. Then my advanced comp class consists of watching movies and writing arumentative essays on them. It's not too bad, we started watching Fargo today which was interesting. My biology class is hella retarded but Alecia is in it so thats awesome. We just sit there with some lady we made friends with and make sarcastic comments for an hour and a half. And that's my school update.

That's all I can think of for now since it's late and I've been up since 5am and this is the first time I've been home all day. And yes it's back to wally world in 7 hours. I just can't freaking wait.

By the way I'm so obsessed with my Ryan Cabrera cd It's like a sickness. I just love that boy damnit.
linkpost comment

I can make believe that you're here tonight... [Jul. 19th, 2004|01:01 pm]
Amy
[mood |weirdweird]
[music |Yellowcard- "Ocean Avenue"]

The \\
Last Cigarette:thursday I think... I was stressed lol
Last Alcoholic Drink:maybe like a week ago
Last Car Ride:drove home from Seaside Heights last night
Last Kiss:hmm
Last Good Cry:its been a long time
Last Library Book:I don't think I've used a library book in at least 2 years
Last book bought:Sex and the City- "Kiss and Tell" a few months ago
Last Book Read:does my JCrew catalog count?
Last Movie Seen in Theatres:Dodgeball
Last Movie Rented:Barbershop 2, well actually John rented it but I was with him
Last Cuss Word Uttered:fuck I'm sure
Last Beverage Drank:Diet Coke with Lime
Last Food Consumed:Turkey sandwich
Last Crush:hmm...
Last Phone Call:my mom at work this morning
Last TV Show Watched:Beverly Hills 90210 yesterday norning
Last Time Showered:this morning
Last Shoes Worn:AE sandals
Last CD Played:a mixed one on my walk this morning
Last Item Bought:shoes from AE yesterday
Last Download:Ryan Cabrera- "On the Way Down"
Last Annoyance:I'm always annoyed anymore
Last Disappointment:yesterday
Last Soda Drank:diet coke with lime
Last Thing Written:I tried to balance my checkbook last night but that wasn't happening
Last Key Used:my VW car key
Last Words Spoken:don't remember
Last Sleep:last night
Last Ice Cream Eaten:cookie dough on the Boardwalk saturday night
Last Chair Sat In:my computer chair that I'm sitting in now
Last Webpage Visited:T-Mobile.com to check my cell phone minutes

Create a survey!



I guess I'll update this thing since I don't have work until 6 tonight. Yes I'm back to the land of shitty shifts again this week. Anyway, I'll start on Thursday because I don't remember anything before then. Spent most of the day hanging out with Alecia which was cool because I never see her anymore. We drove up and down the Ave for like 2 hours looking for some store that sells fake designer purses. I still don't think we know if we actually found the right store or not lol. Then Nicole and I hit up a few of the local church bazaars at night but I didn't stay long because I'm just very anti-social when it comes to those things.

Friday- I worked 9-6 in layaway all day. I don't care for layaway but I want to learn everything so I can become a csm eventually which will probably never happen because wal-mart is retarded like that. By 6:02 I was in my car and on my way to Seaside Park, NJ since John and Frank had invited me down to the beach for the weekend. Me and the Jetta had a good ride down except for that lovely stone chip that is now in my fucking windshield thanks to the truck on the PA turnpike. Bastards. Anyway, got there by like 9pm and then we went on the Boardwalk and played mini golf and walked around.
Sat- woke up at like 7am and then John and I drove around the shoreline for like an hour while I complained about my winshield the whole time. Then we went to IHOP and had an awesome breakfast. IHOP is only cool because we don't have any here in this area so its at least something different. Then we went to the beach and at night we went on this shady dinner cruise around some lake or river. I don't even know it was...lol. The people on it were fucked up and so was the horrible disco music they kept playing on it. The food reminded me of bad graduation party food, but somehow we still managed to have a good time.
Sun- woke up and went to breakfast at some frightening diner and then sat around most of the afternoon and did nothing because the weather was really shitty and then I drove home. Well actually I stopped at the Willow Grove mall on the way home because I wanted to check out if Jcrew had anything good but I was too tired to shop so I just walked around for like 15 minutes and then drove the rest of the way home.

So that was my vacation for the summer I guess. Now it's back to the wally mart tonight to put up with their shit. Can't wait.

Hopefully my Matt cd will be arriving today. I can't wait to hear it and I really wanna try to go the cd release party so hopefully I'll be off that night :-)



There's a piece of you that's here with me
It's everywhere I go, it's everything I see
When I sleep, I dream and it gets me by
I can make believe that you're here tonight
That you're here tonight

If I could find you now things would get better
We could leave this town and run forever
I know somewhere, somehow we'll be together
Let your waves crash down on me and take me away
link1 comment|post comment

This is for the fucking birds... [Jul. 12th, 2004|10:58 pm]
Amy
[mood |restlessrestless]
[music |outkast- "roses"]

Um yeah I haven't updated this thing in what seems like forever. I've actually tried to spend as much time as I can away from my house because I just have that restless feeling all the time anymore and I can't stand just sitting around. I guess a lot has actually happened in the last two weeks. Most of the shit I really don't have the energy to get into because its just too crazy. Every day just seems like an emotional roller coaster anymore and I'm just honeslty tired of it. I'm tired of people. I'm tired of putting myself in situations that only set me up for disappointment. I'm tired of wal-mart lol. I think I just need a vacation or something. I've just had some really incredible days in the past few weeks and just some incredible moments and then there's been some really horrible moments where I just honestly felt like crawling in a hole somewhere. I guess that's life. I don't really want to go into detail about anything because it's not really important and for the fact that I don't even know what the hell's going on in my own life anyway at the moment. I do know that I just need to separate myself from some things and some people for awhile until I straighten some stuff out.

Anyway, on the bright side I'm in love with my new car. Yes, I traded in the little Focus for a 2004 Jetta. The car is so fucking hot if I must say so myself. I'm just very, very happy with it. I'm just still trying to get used to the whole flip key thing lol. And also I'm not really looking forward to paying for it for the next 5 years, so let's just hope Wal-mart doesn't go bankrupt on me...haha. And yes I'm back on all nights again for the next week. Bastards. At least I'm off this weekend and it better be a nice relaxing weekend too. I don;t want anymore fucking drama lol.
linkpost comment

And the darkness is a clear view [Jun. 29th, 2004|01:51 pm]
Amy
[mood |hopefulhopeful]
[music |ashlee simpson- "pieces of me"]

I feel like when I update this thing anymore, I'm really not actually updating on anything, if that makes sense? Anyway, I've been working a lot lately. That store is just psycho, I swear it honestly is, and so are most of the people in it lol. Today's inventory day so people were running around like crazy last night trying to get shit ready, while I sat on a stool and watched the self checkouts. Yeah, I felt lazy and useless but I loved every minute of it...haha. We had a lot of fun there running around being stupid as usual. After work I felt like I finally put some things into perspective in my life, while sitting outside in the parking lot at midnight with John. It was just weird, but I still can't figure out what's exactly bothering me lately. Well, I can think of a few things but I just don't know what to do to make them better either. I'm sure tonight will be crazy too but then I'm off for two days, yay! Its just too exciting I tell ya. My schedules sucks after this though, so I'll be a bitch all weekend I'm sure lol.

I think I might be getting a new car soon too. Not that there's really anything wrong with mine and its only gonna be 3 years old and it's completely paid off, but I feel like being stupid and buying a brand new car again. Basically my reason is because I'm bored and I just feel like getting something new. Yeah maybe I should just stick to a new outfit or shoes, instead of car lol. But anyway, I still need to look around for which exact Jetta I want.

Blah, I don't want to work tonight, and I definitely don't want to see the new schedule because they piss me off. And I better have my 40 hours for next week lol.

And yes that's basically it.



On a Monday, I am waiting
Tuesday, I am fading
And by Wednesday, I can't sleep
Then the phone rings, I hear you
And the darkness is a clear view
'Cause you've come to rescue me
Fall...With you, I fall so fast
I can hardly catch my breath
I hope it lasts

Oh, It seems like I can finally rest my head on something real
I like the way that feels
It's as if you've known me better than I ever knew myself
I love how you can tell
All the pieces, pieces, pieces of me
All the pieces, pieces, pieces of me

I am moody, messy
I get restless, and it's senseless
How you never seem to care
When I'm angry, you listen
When you're happy, it's a mission
And you wont stop 'til I'm there
Fall... Sometimes I fall so fast
Well, I hit that bottom
Crash, you're all I have

Oh, It seems like I can finally rest my head on something real
I like the way that feels
It's as if you've known me better than I ever knew myself
I love how you can tell
All the pieces, pieces, pieces of me
All the pieces, pieces, pieces of me

How do you know everything I'm about to say?
Am I that obvious?
And if it's written on my face
I hope it never goes away...
linkpost comment

For my own sanity, I've got to close the door and walk away... [Jun. 24th, 2004|05:49 pm]
Amy
[mood |indifferentindifferent]
[music |avenue q- "there's a fine, fine line"]


There's a fine, fine line
Between a lover and a friend
There's a fine, fine line
Between reality and pretend
And you never know 'til you reach the top
If it was worth the uphill climb
There's a fine, fine line
Bewteen love and a waste of time

There's a fine, fine line
Between a fairy tale and a lie
And there's a fine, fine line
Between "you're wonderful" and "goodbye"
I guess if someone doesn't love you back
It isn't such a crime
But there's a fine, fine line
Between love and a waste of your time

And I don't have the time
To waste on you anymore
I don't think that you
Even know what you're looking for
For my own sanity
I've got to close the door and walk away

There's a fine, fine line
Between together and not
And there's a fine, fine line
Between what you wanted and what you got
You gotta go after the things you want
While you're still in your prime

There's a fine, fine line
Between love and a waste of time...
linkpost comment

another survey [Jun. 20th, 2004|11:20 pm]
Amy
[mood |indifferentindifferent]
[music |usher- "burn"]

[ .01. ] first name: Amy
[ .02. ] middle name: Ann, Christine
[ .03. ] last name: Edgerton
[ .04. ] nickname(s): I dont think I really have any
[ .05. ] gender: female
[ .06. ] birthday: March 12
[ .07. ] height: 5'6 1/2"
[ .08. ] hair color: blond
[ .010. ] do you wear glasses or contacts: mostly contacts
[ .011. ] do you have braces: had them in grade school
[ .012. ] is your hair long or short: it goes to the top of my shoulder
[ .013. ] where were you born: kingston, pa
[ .014. ] current location: wilkes-barre, pa
[ .015. ] zodiac sign: pisces
[ .016. ] how many languages do you know: just english
[ .017. ] what laungage do you want to learn: maybe french
[ .018. ] bad habits: over-analyzing everything, biting my nails, being stubborn
[ .019. ] piercing you have: ears
[ .020. ] piercing you want: none
[ .021. ] tattoos you have: none
[ .023. ] today: sunday
[ .024. ] today's date: June 20 and it's also father's day
[ .025. ] the time: 11:28 pm

F A M i L Y
[ .027. ] mother's name: Patricia
[ .028. ] father's name: Ritchie
[ .029. ] brother's name: don't have any
[ .030. ] sister's name: again, don't have any lol
[ .031. ] favorite aunt: aunt mary because she's so nice and shares my love for nyc and theater
[ .032. ] favorite uncle: uncle mike
[ .033. ] favorite grandparent: my grandma
[ .036. ] worst relative: probably my dad's parents because I just really never spent that much time with them in my life
[ .037. ] best relative: probably my aunt mary again
[ .038. ] do you get along with your parents: for the most part
[ .039. ] does anyone in your family understand you?: I don't think anybody in this world understands me lol

P E T S
[ .040. ] do you have any pets: yes
[ .041. ] what are their names: clay
[ .042. ] what kind of animals are they: hamster

S C H 0 0 L
[ .043. ] are you still in school: yep well I don't have to go back till the fall right now
[ .044. ] did you drop out: um no
[ .045. ] current gpa: 3.86 or something like that
[ .046. ] favorite grade: maybe senior year of high school
[ .047. ] least favorite grade: 9th
[ .048. ] favorite teacher: mr. booth probably
[ .049. ] least favorite teacher: my a&p teacher from last semester
[ .050. ] favorite subject: i always like english classes usually
[ .051. ] least favorite subject: any sciences
[ .053. ] play any sports on the school's team:cross country, basketball, soccer back in the day
[ .054. ] do/did you do any extracurricular activities: not really I was in chorus though lol
[ .055. ] are/were you popular: I was just in the middle I guess
[ .057. ] favorite memory: I've had lots of good memories
[ .059. ] least favorite memory: there's a few
[ .060. ] most humiliating moment: most of senior year...they were evil to me haha

F A V 0 R i T E S
[ .061. ] number: 25
[ .062. ] letter: J i always liked that one lol
[ .063. ] shoes: right now its my american eagle sandals
[ .064. ] saying(s): any swear words lol
[ .065. ] TV show: sex and the city
[ .066. ] sport: basketball
[ .067. ] vegetable: carrots
[ .068. ] fruit: bananas
[ .069. ] movie: love actually
[ .070. ] magazine: cosmo
[ .071. ] actor: george clooney, matthew broderick
[ .072. ] actress: sarah jessica parker, jennifer aniston
[ .073. ] candy: peanut m&m's
[ .074. ] gum: orbit
[ .075. ] scent: I have trouble smelling things but I like my new perfume from Jessica Simpson's "dessert" line
[ .076. ] candy bar: anything with peanut butter
[ .077. ] ice cream flavor: moose tracks from jitty joe's
[ .078. ] color: green
[ .079. ] season: spring
[ .080. ] holiday: christmas
[ .081. ] band: nfg, blink, dmb
[ .082. ] singer: matt caplan, clay aiken, usher there's too many lol
[ .083. ] group: just read the bands above
[ .084. ] rapper: p.diddy he's old school
[ .085. ] type of music: whatever I'm in the mood for
[ .086. ] thing in your room: my new walmart throw rug lol j/k
[ .087. ] place to be: my nyc
[ .089. ] tv channel: E!
[ .090. ] junk food: burger king
[ .091. ] overall food: I dont think I have a favorite
[ .092. ] store: jcrew
[ .093. ] hangout: unfortunately most of my time is spent at walmart lol
[ .094. ] fast food: bruger king
[ .095. ] restaurant: carmine's in nyc
[ .098. ] country: I like this sountry
[ .099. ] state: maryland
[ .100. ] boys name: ryan
[ .101. ] girls name: julianna or taylor
[ .104. ] shampoo: I like to change them frequently
[ .105. ] board game: monopoly
[ .108. ] music video: nsync's bye bye bye i loved that video lol
[ .113. ] scary movie: the scream ones because they were just too amusing
[ .115. ] possession: my cell phone

P R i V A T E L i F E
[ .186. ] do you have a boyfriend or girlfriend: nope
[ .187. ] do you have a crush: yeah sorta
[ .188. ] do you love anyone right now: yeah but I wouldn't say that I'm in love
[ .189. ] have you ever been in love: I'm not sure
[ .190. ] how many people have you kissed: never counted
[ .191. ] who was your first kiss: adam
[ .192. ] how many hearts of have you broken: hopefully none
[ .193. ] how many people broke your heart: one that I can think os
[ .194. ] best word to sum up love: confusion
[ .195. ] so what is your bf/gf/crush like: there's just no words for him
[ .201. ] ever kiss a friend: nope
[ .202. ] are you still friends: see above
[ .203. ] so moving along..do you smoke: nope
[ .204. ] do you smoke weed: nope
[ .208. ] drink beer?: I dont really like beer
[ .209. ] are you the sissy who drinks wine coolers: on occassion lol
[ .211. ] prefer beer or liquor: liquor
[ .212. ] what kind of cigarettes do you smoke: I don't smoke too often so it doesnt matter lol

W H A T D I D Y 0 U D 0
[ .297. ] last birthday: went to red lobster with my friends
[ .298. ] yesterday: worked all day
[ .299. ] last weekend: worked as usual

T H E L A S T
[ .306. ] thing you ate: burker king
[ .307. ] thing you drank: dr pepper
[ .308. ] thing you wore: khaki pants and a tommy hilfigger polo shirt
[ .309. ] place you went: work and then norm's to visit nicole
[ .310. ] thing you got pierced/tattooed: my ears when i was like 5 lol
[ .311. ] person you saw: nicole
[ .312. ] person you kissed: hmm..
[ .313. ] person you fucked: yeah wouldn't you like to know
[ .314. ] person you talked to: nicole
[ .315. ] song you heard: usher- "burn"
linkpost comment

working is retarded [Jun. 20th, 2004|12:40 am]
Amy
[mood |crankycranky]
[music |santana & chad kroger- "you an i"]

So the past few days have mostly been spent working. I can't wait till I'm off on Monday because I really need to catch up on some much needed sleep and I have a lot of stuff I need to get done around the house too. Craziness.
I hate my schedules at work, they're always shitty, but my manager gave me a full time position today which was pretty cool. I just want to be a customer service manager already. I need to be able to be in charge damnit and everyone tells me I'd be good at it lol. Yeah and I need to get a life outside of work too because my life is just too boring at the moment, even though there was some family drama this week but I hope it all gets resolved soon before I go completely crazy haha.



Since the moment I spotted you
Like walking around with little wings on my shoes
My stomach's filled with the butterflies...and it's alright
Bouncing round from cloud to cloud
I got the feeling like I'm never going to come down
If I said I didn't like it then you know I'd lied

Everytime I try to talk to you
I get tongue-tied
Turns out everything I say to you
Comes out wrong and never comes out right

So I'll say 'why don't you and I get together
And take on the world and be together forever?
Heads we will and tails we'll try again
So I say why don't you and I hold each other
And fly to the moon and straight on to heaven?
Cause without you they're never going to let me in

When's this fever going to break?
I think I've handled more than any man can take
I'm like a love-sick puppy chasing you around
And it's alright
Bouncing round from cloud to cloud
I got the feeling like I'm never going to come down
If I said I didn't like it then you know I'd lied

Everytime I try to talk to you
I get tongue-tied
Turns out everything I say to you
Comes out wrong and never comes out right

So I'll say 'why don't you and I get together
And take on the world and be together forever?
Heads we will and tails we'll try again
So I say why don't you and I hold each other
And fly to the moon and straight on to heaven?
Cause without you they're never going to let me in


Slowly I begin to realize this is never going to end
Right about the same time you walk by
And I say 'Oh here we go again'

So I'll say 'why don't you and I get together
And take on the world and be together forever?
Heads we will and tails we'll try again
So I say why don't you and I hold each other
And fly to the moon and straight on to heaven?
Cause without you they're never going to let me in
linkpost comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]